CEO 99-7 -- June 8, 1999
[…] Also, you point out that there are approximately 780 general contractors registered to do business in the City; that there are approximately 3,500 contractors of various disciplines registered to pull permits within the City; that the member=s business focuses on restoration work, as opposed to new construction; and that contractors other than the member are regarded as dominating the local construction business.

The voting conflicts law applicable to local public officers, codified at Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer.  Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

 

This statute would require the member=s declaration of interest, abstention from voting, and timely filing of CE Form 8B (memorandum of voting conflict) in regard to the proposal, if the proposal would inure to his special private gain or loss. 

In construing the statute, it is our view that it does not apply when, at the time of the vote on a measure, there is sufficient uncertainty of the effects of the measure that any gain or loss would be remote and speculative.